FAQs

FAQs

Where do I find more information about the recent Black Hawk dry dog food recall?

Who formulates the Black Hawk range of pet foods?

We have an in-house formulation team with a collective 59 years of applied experience who are qualified in veterinary and nutritional science, including degrees in Animal Nutrition from the School of Environmental and Rural Science at the University of New England.

We also employ 3 vets in our Research & Development team, who have worked in clinical practice and have extensive experience in the commercial pet food industry. They work with an external network of veterinarians, clinical specialists, nutritional scientists and researchers.

Being an Australian-formulated and produced product, our team knows our recipes inside-out, and we’re close to the manufacturing process

Where is Black Hawk produced and manufactured?

Black Hawk products are Australian made and our ingredients are from Australian sources.

They are manufactured in regional New South Wales. We undertake regular audits not only of our ingredient suppliers, but of the factories which make our foods, to ensure compliance to our product specifications.

These sites adhere to good manufacturing practices, dictated by organisations such as the PFIAA (Pet Food Industry Association of Australia), and the NZPFMA (New Zealand Pet Food Manufacturer’s Association). These organisations uphold and advocate for the highest standards of pet food production and PFIAA sets an Australian Standard (AS5812), acting as the ‘public face’ of the pet food industry.

Where can I find ingredients and nutritional information for your food?

All of our labels on our products show ingredients and nutritional information. You can also find ingredients and nutritional information on this website, just view information on our products here.

Is Black Hawk a foreign owned company?

Black Hawk is proudly a part of the Masterpet family, which is listed on the Australian and New Zealand stock exchanges.

Have any grain free products been affected by the recent recall?

No grain free products are impacted by the recent recall.

What is the relationship between batches that are affected by the dry dog food recall, and the best before dates?

A batch of our dry dog food may run over multiple dates, which is why there may be several best before dates related to one batch.

The easiest way to check if a bag of dog food is affected by the recall is to check the best before date on the bag. As these best before dates relate to a batch which is affected. Note that not all bags within a batch will be affected, however we are recalling the entire batch to ensure the health and safety of pets.

Where do I find the best before details on my pack?

You'll find the best before date on the rear of the bag towards the centre, stamped horizontally in black, near the ingredients listing.

The bag of dog food that I have doesn’t match any of these dates in the recall. Should I be concerned?

The current recall relates to specific batches of dry dog food. If your bag of food does not match these dates, there is no cause for concern.

What if I have emptied my bag of dry dog food into a bin and can’t see the best before date?

The mould will be clearly visible on the product. We recommend that you check the entire contents of the container. If you have any concerns, please contact our customer service team, who will be more than happy to help you out here on customer.service@masterpet.com or ph 1300 654 279 (AUS) / 0800 738 546 (NZ)

Is cat food or wet dog food affected by the recall?

The recall relates to original dry dog food only and only specific batches. View this page to check which batches are affected.

My dog is vomiting or has diarrhoea (or has in the past). Is this because of the Black Hawk dog food recall?

There are a number of reasons why a dog may have gastro-intestinal issues. If you are concerned about the health and well-being of your dog, we recommend that you contact your vet. If your dog has not been fed from one of the affected batches, there is no reason to believe that there is a link to food.

Will this mould harm my pet?

Samples from affected batches of the Black Hawk Original Dog range in Australia and New Zealand were submitted to independent laboratories for culture and typing to identify the specific moulds found in these batches.

The moulds identified are from the Aspergillus genus, specifically Aspergillus cristatus and Aspergillus montevidensis.

Pleasingly neither of these moulds are known to be harmful, so if ingested should not cause any significant or long-term harm to dogs and cats. To be clear, by-products from mould growth generally cause illness to pets, not the mould itself. We are pleased to confirm that the moulds identified from our independent testing are not known to produce harmful by-products.

Again if you feel that your dog may be affected then please as a first step, speak to your vet.

Why has the mould appeared in my dogs food?

Our supply partner has informed us that during their manufacturing process there have been non-conforming products that are outside of our manufacturing specifications. This is due to a higher than normal moisture level, which has led to mould developing in bags over time. We have issued a voluntary recall in the best interests of pets.

Will my dog get an upset stomach if I change their food?

No matter the product, when feeding your dog a new food it is important that you transition them gradually in order to ensure that they don’t get an upset stomach. To learn how to successfully transition your dog to a new food, head to the link below.

Transitioning your dog